Opera Scotland

Associate Director

Aïda 1992
Dafydd Burne-Jones
Alceste 1996
Peter Watson
American Lulu 2013
Finn Beames
Anamchara 2014
Col Cseke
Anna Bolena 2008
Bernadette Iglich
Ariadne on Naxos 1969
Ricky Price
Ariadne on Naxos 1982
Jürgen Muck
Ariadne on Naxos 2003
Alison Brown
Ariodante 2016
Kally Lloyd-Jones
Attila 1972
Carlo Cotti
Barbiere di Siviglia 1967
Patrick Libby
Barbiere di Siviglia 1974
Brenda Stanley
Barbiere di Siviglia 1975
Brenda Stanley
Barbiere di Siviglia 1981
Albert Kost
Barbiere di Siviglia 1987
Dafydd Burne-Jones
Barbiere di Siviglia 1991
Nick Broadhurst
Bartered Bride 1944
Eric Bass
Bartered Bride 1957
John Donaldson
Bartered Bride 1970
Hanuš Thein
Bartered Bride 1978
John Lawson Graham
Belle Hélène 1968
John Donaldson
Belle Hélène 1968
Sandy Black
Billy Budd 1987
Paul Maloney
Billy Budd 1992
Paul Maloney
Bohème 1936
Percy Heming
Bohème 1957
John Donaldson
Bohème 1958
John Donaldson
Bohème 1961
Robin Lovejoy
Bohème 1979
John Lawson Graham
Bohème 1984
John Lawson Graham
Bohème 1984
Richard Jones
Bohème 1989
Kate Brown
Bohème 1991
David Walsh
Bohème 1993
Caroline Sharman
Bohème 1997
Daniel Slater
Bohème 1999
Tom Smith
Boris Godunov 1974
David Pountney
Cambiale di matrimonio 1985
Dafydd Burne-Jones
Capuleti e i Montecchi 1967
Jan Bouws
Carmen 1951
Christopher West
Carmen 1959
Anthony Besch
Carmen 1972
Michael Lanchbery
Carmen 1972
David Ritch
Carmen 1986
Paul Maloney
Carmen 1991
Paul Maloney
Carmen 2006
Aidan Lang
Carmen 2015
Benjamin Davis
Carousel 2015
Ed Goggin
Catiline Conspiracy 1978
Jeremy Sutcliffe
Cavalleria Rusticana 1963
John Donaldson
Cavalleria Rusticana 1972
Michael Lanchbery
Cenerentola 1961
Keith Beattie
Cenerentola 1967
Keith Beattie
Cenerentola 2005
Lynne Hockney
Cenerentola 2008
Julia Stakol
Clemency 2012
Dan Ayling
Clemenza di Tito 1981
Wolf Busse
Comte Ory 1969
Patrick Libby
Così fan tutte 1980
Jutta Gleue
Così fan tutte 1981
Seamus McGrenera
Così fan tutte 1982
Seamus McGrenera
Così fan tutte 1988
Tim Hopkins
Così fan tutte 1990
Patrick Young
Così fan tutte 1992
Graham Devlin
Così fan tutte 2005
Buddug Verona James
Cunning Little Vixen 1980
Graham Vick
Cunning Little Vixen 1982
Graham Vick
Cunning Little Vixen 1991
John Lloyd Davies
Cunning Little Vixen 1997
Stuart Hopps
Cunning Little Vixen 2011
Elaine Tyler-Hall
Death in Venice 1983
Richard Jones
Death in Venice 1988
David Walsh
Don Carlos 1998
Patrick Young
Don Giovanni 1968
Keith Beattie
Don Giovanni 1970
Ian Watt-Smith
Don Giovanni 1974
Jeremy Sutcliffe
Don Giovanni 1975
David Pountney
Don Giovanni 1976
Jeremy Sutcliffe
Don Giovanni 1976
David Pountney
Don Giovanni 1979
Graham Vick
Don Giovanni 1985
Tim Albery
Don Giovanni 2008
Barnaby Rayfield
Don Pasquale 1977
John Lawson Graham
Don Pasquale 2010
Oliver Baird
Duke Bluebeard's Castle 1972
Michael Lanchbery
Egisto 1984
Dafydd Burne-Jones
Elegy for Young Lovers 1974
David Pountney
Elegy for Young Lovers 1975
David Pountney
Elektra 1974
Ann-Margret Petterson
Elisabetta, Regina d' Inghilterra 1972
Carlo Cotti
Elisir d'amore 1984
Dafydd Burne-Jones
Entführung aus dem Serail 1971
Rudolf Kück
Entführung aus dem Serail 1972
David Ritch
Entführung aus dem Serail 1978
John Lawson Graham
Entführung aus dem Serail 1982
Dafydd Burne-Jones
Entführung aus dem Serail 1987
Richard Jones
Ernani 1967
William Royston
Eugene Onegin 1971
Charles Hamilton
Eugene Onegin 1981
Dafydd Burne-Jones
Eugene Onegin 1981
Graham Vick
Eugene Onegin 1988
Ceri Sherlock
Eugene Onegin 1988
Paul Maloney
Eugene Onegin 1993
James Ross
Falstaff 1960
Peter Ebert
Falstaff 1991
Paul Featherstone
Fidelio 1959
Powell Lloyd
Fidelio 1984
Mehmet Izbudak
Fidelio 1990
Stephen Lawless
Fidelio 2013
Christian Räth
Fledermaus 1941
Powell Lloyd
Fledermaus 1960
John Gledhill
Fledermaus 1968
Sandy Black
Fledermaus 1979
Graham Vick
Fledermaus 1981
John Lawson Graham
Fledermaus 1989
Katherine Twaddle
Fledermaus 1990
Katherine Twaddle
Fledermaus 2003
Felix Barrett
Fliegende Holländer 1987
Paul Maloney
Florentinische Tragödie 1983
Rainer Bunzel
Force of Destiny 1955
Peter Ebert
Force of Destiny 1969
Kevin Miller
Force of Destiny 1995
Roberto Goldschlager
Frau ohne Schatten 2011
Lloyd Wood
Freischütz 1936
Percy Heming
Friend of the People 1999
Dafydd Burne-Jones
Golden Cockerel 1979
Jeremy Sutcliffe
Golden Cockerel 1983
Jeremy Sutcliffe
Götterdämmerung 1972
David Ritch
Götterdämmerung 1976
David Ritch
H M S Pinafore 1987
Michael Williams
Hansel and Gretel 1983
Stefan Janski
Hedda Gabler 1985
Matthew Richardson
Idomeneo, Re di Creta 1983
Richard Jones
Intermezzo 1986
Rennie Wright
Iolanthe 1986
Stephen Langridge
Iolanthe 1988
Michael Hunt
Iolanthe 1995
Michael Hunt
Italiana in Algeri 1968
Ricky Price
Jenůfa 1974
Knut Hendriksen
Jenůfa 1977
John Lawson Graham
Jenůfa 1978
John Lawson Graham
Jenůfa 1989
Sally Day
Juha 1987
Vesa Määttä
Kátya Kabanová 2009
Robin Norton-Hale
Kátya Kabanová 2010
Laura Vorwerg
Kátya Kabanová 1979
Graham Vick
Kátya Kabanová 1999
Claudio Raneri
Kátya Kabanová 2009
Laura Vorwerg
Khovanshchina 1991
Emilia Pacinkova
Lohengrin 1950
Percy Heming
Lohengrin 1966
Werner Dobbertin
Love for Three Oranges 1989
Tim Hopkins
Lucia di Lammermoor 1981
John Lawson Graham
Lulu 1975
Knut Sommer
Lulu 1975
Winfried Bauernfeind
Lustige Witwe 1976
Jeremy Sutcliffe
Lustige Witwe 1977
Jeremy Sutcliffe
Lustige Witwe 1989
Patrick Young
Macbeth 1976
John Lawson Graham
Macbeth 1977
John Lawson Graham
Macbeth 2014
Kally Lloyd-Jones
Madam Butterfly 1980
Sally Day
Madam Butterfly 1959
John Donaldson
Madam Butterfly 1960
Anthony Besch
Madam Butterfly 1969
Tom Hawkes
Madam Butterfly 1973
David Pountney
Madam Butterfly 1987
Matthew Richardson
Madam Butterfly 1990
Katherine Twaddle
Madam Butterfly 1991
Katherine Twaddle
Madam Butterfly 1994
Dafydd Burne-Jones
Madam Butterfly 1995
Dafydd Burne-Jones
Madam Butterfly 2002
Leah Hausman
Madam Butterfly 2007
Leah Hausman
Madam Butterfly 2008
Olga Gusan
Madam Butterfly 2014
Elaine Kidd
Madam Butterfly 2015
Juliet Bath
Makropulos Case 1993
Sally Day
Mastersingers of Nuremberg 1976
John Lawson Graham
Mastersingers of Nuremberg 1976
Jeremy Sutcliffe
Mastersingers of Nuremberg 1978
John Lawson Graham
Mastersingers of Nuremberg 1983
John Lawson Graham
Matrimonio segreto 1980
Willy Decker
Mazeppa 2006
Georges Gagneré
Medium 1984
Roman Terleckyj
Midsummer Night's Dream 1972
Brenda Stanley
Midsummer Night's Dream 1973
Brenda Stanley
Midsummer Night's Dream 1980
John Lawson Graham
Midsummer Night's Dream 1982
John Lawson Graham
Mikado 1963
Keith Beattie
Mikado 1967
Herbert Newby
Mikado 1986
Chris Pickles
Mikado 1990
Christopher Webber
Nabucco 2007
Graham Crammond
Nixon in China 1988
Roald Simonson
Norma 1997
Elaine Tyler-Hall
Nozze di Figaro 2004
Helen Eastman
Nozze di Figaro 1951
Christopher West
Nozze di Figaro 1959
John Donaldson
Nozze di Figaro 1961
John Donaldson
Nozze di Figaro 1977
Jeremy Sutcliffe
Nozze di Figaro 1977
John Lawson Graham
Nozze di Figaro 1980
Dafydd Burne-Jones
Nozze di Figaro 1987
Matthew Richardson
Nozze di Figaro 1992
Sally Day
Nozze di Figaro 1999
Aidan Lang
Nozze di Figaro 2000
Aidan Lang
Nozze di Figaro 2005
Jacopo Spirei
Nozze di Figaro 2010
Bernadette Iglich
Oberon 1985
Matthew Richardson
Oedipus Rex 1972
John Blatchley
Oedipus Rex 1972
David Ritch
Olympians 1950
Percy Heming
Orfeo ed Euridice 1967
William Royston
Orion 1984
Stefan Janski
Orlando 2011
Kally Lloyd-Jones
Orphée aux Enfers 1967
William Royston
Pagliacci 1972
Michael Lanchbery
Patience 1969
Eric Shilling
Pearl Fishers 1982
Dafydd Burne-Jones
Pearl Fishers 1983
Dafydd Burne-Jones
Pelléas and Mélisande 1973
David Pountney
Pelléas and Mélisande 1975
David Pountney
Pelléas and Mélisande 1978
Jeremy Sutcliffe
Pelléas and Mélisande 1979
John Lawson Graham
Pescatrici 1965
Bodo Igesz
Peter Grimes 1973
Ian Watt-Smith
Peter Grimes 1980
Michael Follis
Peter Grimes 1997
Elaine Kidd
Pirates of Penzance 1990
Virginia Mason
Postman Always Rings Twice 1983
William L Farlow
Queen of Spades 1998
Peter Watson
Rake's Progress 1969
Constance Fisher
Regina 1991
Katherine Twaddle
Rheingold 1976
David Ritch
Rheingold 1989
Lynn Binstock
Rigoletto 1951
Christopher West
Rigoletto 1962
Michael Geliot
Rigoletto 1964
Michael Geliot
Rigoletto 1968
Patrick Libby
Rigoletto 1980
John Lawson Graham
Rigoletto 1984
Seamus McGrenera
Rondine 2006
Peter Relton
Rosenkavalier 1974
David Pountney
Rosenkavalier 1947
Percy Heming
Rosenkavalier 1978
John Lawson Graham
Rosenkavalier 2002
Dafydd Burne-Jones
Salome 1975
Knut Sommer
Salome 1975
Winfried Bauernfeind
Salome 1993
Rennie Wright
Show Boat 1991
Jonathan Alver
Siegfried 1976
David Ritch
Silken Ladder 1985
Dafydd Burne-Jones
Silken Ladder 1989
Silvia Ebert
Simon Boccanegra 1979
Graham Vick
Straniera 1972
Carlo Cotti
Tabarro 2016
Michael Barker-Caven
Tales of Hoffmann 1946
Dennis Astell
Tamerlano 1982
Timothy Tyrrel
Tannhäuser 1961
Keith Beattie
Telephone 1984
Roman Terleckyj
Theodora 2003
Clare Whistler
Tosca 1945
Dennis Astell
Tosca 1946
Dennis Astell
Tosca 1957
John Donaldson
Tosca 1980
John Lawson Graham
Tosca 1982
John Lawson Graham
Tosca 1986
Paul Maloney
Tosca 2004
Aidan Lang
Tosca 2006
Andrew Leveson
Tosca 2012
Jonathan Cocker
Traviata 1941
Powell Lloyd
Traviata 2001
Peter Watson
Traviata 2009
Dafydd Burne-Jones
Traviata 1942
Powell Lloyd
Traviata 1950
Percy Heming
Traviata 1957
Gavin Gordon
Traviata 1958
Gavin Gordon
Traviata 1967
John Blatchley
Traviata 1981
Dafydd Burne-Jones
Traviata 1992
Katherine Twaddle
Traviata 1996
Peter Watson
Traviata 1998
Peter Watson
Traviata 2002
Tamara Harvey
Traviata 2013
Stasi Schaeffer
Traviata 2017
Marie Lambert
Tristan und Isolde 1973
David Pountney
Tristan und Isolde 1994
Peter Watson
Tristan und Isolde 1998
Peter Watson
Trojans 1990
John Lloyd Davies
Trovatore 1986
Matthew Richardson
Trovatore 1992
Robin Martin-Oliver
Trovatore 1996
Tom Smith
Trovatore 2001
Claudio Raneri
Trovatore 2001
Dafydd Burne-Jones
Turandot 2004
Mihai Timofti
Turn of the Screw 1979
Jeremy Sutcliffe
Turn of the Screw 1986
Paul Maloney
Valkyrie 1976
David Ritch
Vie Parisienne 1987
Paul Maloney
Violins of Saint-Jacques 1967
Patrick Libby
Violins of Saint-Jacques 1967
Tom Hawkes
Voice of Ariadne 1981
Marian Tolstoede
Werther 1986
Keith Warner
Wozzeck 1980
Dafydd Burne-Jones
Wozzeck 1983
Richard Jones
Zauberflöte 1967
Patrick Libby
Zauberflöte 1977
Nicholas Curry
Zauberflöte 1979
Timothy Tyrrel
Zauberflöte 1983
Wolfgang Bücker
Zauberflöte 1983
Dafydd Burne-Jones
Zauberflöte 1985
Keith Warner
Zauberflöte 1988
David Walsh
Zauberflöte 1990
Stephen Medcalf
Zauberflöte 1993
Mark Tinkler
Zauberflöte 1998
Adrian Osmond
Zauberflöte 2001
Siàn Stevenson
Zauberflöte 2009
James Hurley
Zauberflöte 2014
James Hurley
Zwerg 1983
Rainer Bunzel

© Copyright Opera Scotland 2017

Site by SiteBuddha