Opera Scotland

Bohème 1961Sadler's Wells Opera

Read more about the opera Bohème

This run of the ever-popular Bohème production includes several new young singers, including sopranos Wendy Baldwin and Margaret Gale.

Derek Hammond Stroud always mixed short character roles with his major appearances, and in the mid-seventies included Benoît among the delightful cameos he frequently contributed at Covent Garden.  On one well-publicized occasion he changed make-up and costume in a taxi before going on stage at the Coliseum as Napoleon in War and Peace.

 

Sadler's Wells Opera in Scotland - 1961

There were two Scottish visits, with Aberdeen omitted altogether.  The Spring tour of three weeks began on 17 April and visited Glasgow (Empire), Edinburgh (King's) and Dundee (Gaument). This was the final visit to Dundee before the Gaumont's closure. In Autumn the company returned on 13 November to the Glasgow Empire followed by a week in Edinburgh.

The ten operas on the tour were:  Mozart (Marriage of Figaro);  Rossini (Barber of SevilleCinderella);  Wagner (Tannhäuser);  Verdi (Traviata);  Offenbach (Orpheus in the Underworld);  J Strauss (Fledermaus); Puccini (BohèmeTosca);  Lehár (Land of Smiles).

The Scottish tour schedule was:

Glasgow, w/c 17 April:  Mon 17 Traviata;  Tue 18 Barber of Seville;  Wed 19 Marriage of Figaro;  Thu 20 Fledermaus;  Fri 21 Tosca;  Sat 22 m Fledermaus;  Sat 22 e Barber of Seville.

Edinburgh, w/c 24 April:  Mon 24 Traviata;  tue 25 Barber of Seville;  Wed 26 Tosca;  Thu 27 Land of Smiles;  Fri 28 Marriage of Figaro;  Sat 29 m Land of Smiles;  Sat 29 e Barber of Seville.

Dundee, w/c  1 May:  Mon 1 Tosca;  Tue 2 Traviata;  Wed 3 Marriage of Figaro;  Thu 4 Barber of Seville;  Fri 5 Land of Smiles;  Sat 6 m Land of Smiles;  Sat 6 e Barber of Seville.

Edinburgh, w/c 6 November:  Mon 6 Orpheus in the Underworld;  Tue 7 Bohème;  Wed 8 Cinderella;  Thu 9 Traviata;  Fri 10 Tannhäuser;  Sat 11 m Orpheus in the Underworld;  Sat 11 e Bohème.

Glasgow, w/c 13 November:  Mon 13 Orpheus in the Underworld;  Tue 14 Tannhäuser;  Wed 15 Bohème;  Thu 16 Traviata;  Fri 17 Cinderella;  Sat 18 m Orpheus in the Underworld;  Sat 18 e Bohème.  

 

Cast details from a programme in the NLS.

Performance Cast

Marcello a painter

Neil Easton

Rodolfo a poet

Joseph Powell

Colline a philosopher

Roger Stalman

Schaunard a musician

Lawrence Folley

Benoit the students' landlord

Derek Hammond Stroud

Mimì a seamstress

Wendy Baldwin

Parpignol a toy vendor

John Darnley

Musetta a grisette

Margaret Gale

Alcindoro a wealthy follower of Musetta

Eric Stannard

Custom-house Sergeant

Carmelino Satariano

Official

Douglas Stark

Performance DatesBohème 1961

Map List

King's Theatre, Edinburgh | Edinburgh

7 Nov, 19.00 11 Nov, 19.00

Empire Theatre, Glasgow | Glasgow

15 Nov, 19.30 18 Nov, 19.30

© Copyright Opera Scotland 2020

Site by SiteBuddha