Opera Scotland

Operas performed by Carl Rosa in Scotland

Year Mon Date Opera Composer Location Venue
1874 Nov 16 Bohemian Girl Balfe Glasgow Prince of Wales
1874 Nov 17 Trovatore Verdi Glasgow Prince of Wales
1874 Nov 18 Fra Diavolo Auber Glasgow Prince of Wales
1874 Nov 20 Don Giovanni Mozart Glasgow Prince of Wales
1874 Nov 23 Faust Gounod Glasgow Prince of Wales
1874 Nov 24 Sonnambula Bellini Glasgow Prince of Wales
1874 Nov 27 Crown Diamonds Auber Glasgow Prince of Wales
1874 Nov 28 Maritana Wallace Glasgow Prince of Wales
1876 May 1 Zampa Herold* Edinburgh Edinburgh Theatre
1876 May 3 The Water Carrier Cherubini* Edinburgh Edinburgh Theatre
1876 May 5 Lily of Killarney Benedict Edinburgh Edinburgh Theatre
1877 Feb 20 Pauline Cowen* Edinburgh Royal Edinburgh
1877 Feb 21 Fidelio Beethoven Edinburgh Royal Edinburgh
1877 Feb 23 Flying Dutchman Wagner* Edinburgh Royal Edinburgh
1877 Mar 2 Siege of Rochelle Balfe* Edinburgh Royal Edinburgh
1877 Sep 20 Marriage of Figaro Mozart Glasgow Theatre Royal
1877 Sep 21 Robin Hood Macfarren Glasgow Theatre Royal
1877 Oct 10 Merry Wives of Windsor Nicolai* Aberdeen Her Majesty's
1877 Oct 24 Satanella Balfe Edinburgh Theatre Royal
1879 Sep 1 Mignon Thomas* Edinburgh Royal Princess's
1879 Sep 3 Piccolino Guiraud* Edinburgh Royal Princess's
1880 Mar 15 Taming of the Shrew Gotz* Edinburgh Theatre Royal
1880 Mar 17 Carmen Bizet Edinburgh Theatre Royal
1880 Nov 26 Stradella Flotow Edinburgh Theatre Royal
1881 Mar 17 Cadi Thomas* Glasgow Gaiety
1881 Mar 23 I Promessi Sposi Ponchielli** Edinburgh Theatre Royal
1881 Nov 21 Lohengrin Wagner Edinburgh Theatre Royal
1882 Nov 2 Lady in White Boieldieu* Edinburgh Theatre Royal
1882 Nov 4 Rigoletto Verdi Edinburgh Theatre Royal
1882 Nov 15 Traviata Verdi Glasgow Royalty
1883 Nov 2 Esmeralda G. Thomas* Edinburgh Theatre Royal
1883 Nov 5 Colomba Mackenzie* Edinburgh Theatre Royal
1884 Nov 19 Favorite Donizetti Edinburgh Royal Lyceum
1884 Nov 20 Beggar Student Millocker* Edinburgh Royal Lyceum
1884 Nov 21 Mefistofele Boito* Edinburgh Royal Lyceum
1885 Nov 11 Manon Massenet* Edinburgh Royal Lyceum
1885 Nov 14 Nadeshda G. Thomas* Edinburgh Royal Lyceum
1886 Apr 28 Fadette Maillart* Edinburgh Royal Lyceum
1886 Nov 10 Ruy Blas Marchetti* Edinburgh Lyceum
1887 Nov 8 Masaniello Auber Glasgow Royalty
1887 Nov 10 Galatea Massé* Glasgow Royalty
1887 Nov 15 Nordisa Corder* Glasgow Royalty
1888 Nov 19 Robert the Devil Meyerbeer Glasgow Grand
1888 Nov 22 Jewess Halevy* Glasgow Grand
1889 May 6 Star of the North Meyerbeer* Glasgow Theatre Royal
1889 Nov 13 Lurline Wallace Glasgow Theatre Royal
1889 Nov 14 Puritan's Daughter Balfe Glasgow Theatre Royal
1889 Nov 15 Lucia di Lammermoor Donizetti Glasgow Theatre Royal
1889 Dec 31 Paul Jones Planquette* Edinburgh Lyceum
1890 Dec 22 Marjorie Slaughter* Glasgow Royalty Theatre
1890 Nov 12 Romeo & Juliet Gounod* Glasgow Theatre Royal
1890 Nov 14 Daughter of the Regiment Donizetti Glasgow Theatre Royal
1891 Mar 31 Huguenots Meyerbeer Glasgow Theatre Royal
1891 Apr 2 Talisman Balfe Glasgow Theatre Royal
1891 Nov 10 Black Domino Auber Glasgow Theatre Royal
1892 Apr 26 Rustic Chivalry Mascagni* Glasgow Theatre Royal
1892 Apr 28 Prophet Meyerbeer Glasgow Theatre Royal
1892 Apr 30 Love Spell Donizetti Glasgow Theatre Royal
1892 May 2 Aida Verdi* Glasgow Theatre Royal
1892 Nov 7 Djamileh Bizet* Dundee HMT
1892 Nov 12 Amico Fritz Mascagni* Dundee HMT
1892 Nov 15 Othello Verdi* Glasgow Theatre Royal
1892 Dec 10 Postillion of Lonjumeau Adam* Edinburgh Royal Lyceum
1893 Apr 27 Golden Web G. Thomas* Glasgow Theatre Royal
1893 May 1 Tannhauser Wagner* Glasgow Theatre Royal
1893 Nov 15 Rantzau Mascagni* Glasgow Theatre Royal
1893 Nov 15 Pagliacci Leoncavallo Glasgow Theatre Royal
1894 Apr 27 Damnation of Faust Berlioz Glasgow Theatre Royal
1894 May 1 Rienzi Wagner* Glasgow Theatre Royal
1894 May 18 Orpheus and Eurydice Gluck Edinburgh Royal Lyceum
1894 Nov 15 Jeanie Deans MacCunn** Edinburgh Royal Lyceum
1895 Apr 23 Ivanhoe Sullivan* Glasgow Royalty Theatre
1895 Apr 24 Hansel & Gretel Humperdinck* Glasgow Royalty Theatre
1895 Apr 26 Bastien & Bastienne Mozart* Glasgow Royalty Theatre
1895 Nov 5 Son & Stranger Mendelssohn Glasgow Theatre Royal
1896 Apr 22 Meistersingers Wagner Glasgow Theatre Royal
1896 Apr 25 Vivandiere Godard* Glasgow Theatre Royal
1896 Nov 12 Valkyrie Wagner* Glasgow Theatre Royal
1897 Apr 30 Bohemians Puccini* Glasgow Theatre Royal
1897 Nov 6 Diarmid MacCunn* Edinburgh Royal Lyceum
1898 Feb 18 Poet's Dream Thomas** Glasgow Royalty Theatre
1898 Feb 25 Martyr of Antioch Sullivan Edinburgh Royal Lyceum

© Copyright Opera Scotland 2017

Site by SiteBuddha